HOME‎ > ‎Consumer Information‎ > ‎FAQs‎ > ‎Intermediaries‎ > ‎Brokers‎ > ‎

What is the Capital Requirement for a Broker?

posted Jan 7, 2013, 12:26 PM by ICB Administrator
Under Regulation 97, every registered insurance broker, independent and public adjuster, shall maintain at all times a minimum paid up share capital and minimum net assets value of not less than an amount equal to the maximum deductible amount of the broker’s professional indemnity insurance policy or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00), whichever is the greater.